Constitution R.I.P.
[…] The Democrats have a majority of the judges on the D.C. Circuit.  Does it matter to any of them that the statute on which the government claims to rely forbids this action by its clear terms, and the Constitution gives the executive no authority to legislate?

Obamacare

Well, if there's one thing that's clear in the Constitution, it's that the Congress has the "power of the purse."  (Article I, Section 9: "No Money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in Consequence of Appropriations made by Law . . . .")  And then, for good measure, there's 31 U.S.C. § 1301(d) (“A law may be construed to make an appropriation out of the Treasury . . . only if the law specifically states that an appropriation is made”)  But of course, that's unless the government claims it really, really "needs" to spend the money to make some statute "work."  

And thus it seems that under the Obamacare statute the government has been spending some tens upon tens of billions of dollars without Congressional appropriation.